Posted on

Zebrina Pendula (Inch Plant)

Scientific name: Zebrina pendula
Common name(s): wandering jew, inch plant
Origin: Mexico, Guatemala
Family: Commelinaceae
Light: medium to bright diffused
Watering: moderate
Fertilizing: an all-purpose mix every 1-2 months
Silver, green and purple leaves make this plant an eye catcher; it’s ease of care and adaptability make it a favorite. Zebrina is great as a groundcover in a mixed planter, as a hanging specimen, and also grows wonderfully in water gardens.

Image result for Zebrina Pendula

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *