Posted on

Yucca (Palm Lily)

Scientific name: Yucca
Common name(s): palm lily, false agave
Origin: The deserts of North and South America
Family: Liliaceae
Light: high to very high light
Watering: water thoroughly, then allow soil to dry out before watering again.
Fertilizing: use a cactus mix every 3 to 4 months
This is one of the toughest house plants around. While it won’t tolerate low light, it can endure dry air, dry soil, and cold drafts without ill effects. It is not extremely fast growing, but can eventually reach 6 feet tall. A must for homes with a desert, or southwestern decor.

Image result for yucca

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *