Posted on Leave a comment

Streptocarpus (Cape Primrose)

Scientific name: Streptocarpus
Common name(s): cape primrose, false African violet
Origin: southern Africa
Family: Gesneriaceae
Light: medium bright filtered light
Watering: allow soil to slightly dry between waterings
Fertilizing: An African violet mix can be used every 2 months spring and summer less if any fall and winter
This pretty flower would be more popular except it is rather hard to find. They are easy to care for and have beautiful flowers. They are great companion plants to African violets since they require almost identical care.

Image result for cape primrose

Posted on Leave a comment
Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *