Posted on Leave a comment

Spathiphyllum (Peace Lily)

Scientific name: Spathiphyllum
Common name(s): peace lily, white flag, white anthurium, white sails
Origin: tropical North and South America
Family: Araceae
Light: medium to low light (flowers less in very low light)
Watering: let soil surface dry between waterings
Fertilizing: all purpose mix every 2-3 months, occasional blossom booster to encourage flowering
This foliage plant is a popular one for offices and homes because it adapts to low light situations and it is fairly tolerant of neglect. It’s beautiful white flowers are an added bonus. Avoid putting it where it will get lots of cold drafts such as near an air conditioning vent.

Image result for peace lily

Posted on Leave a comment
Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *