Posted on

Selaginella

Scientific name: Selaginella
Common name(s): (varies by variety)
Origin: widespread from Asia to South America
Family: Selaginellaceae
Light: medium to high, but protect from direct sun
Watering: keep evenly moist, avoid soggy soil, but do not let dry out
Fertilizing: all-purpose mix every 2-3 months (if in a terrarium: every 4-6 months)
The Selaginellas make great terrarium plants, or filler plants in mixed planters. They are even pretty enough planted alone. They need warmth and humidity to look their best.
There are several different varieties that vary in color and form, but all share the delicate ferny foliage.

Image result for selaginella

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *