Posted on

Saxifraga Sarmentosa (Strawberry Begonia)

Scientific name: Saxifraga sarmentosa
Common name(s): strawberry begonia, strawberry geranium
Origin: China
Family: Saxifragaceae
Light: medium to high
Watering: allow soil surface to dry between watering
Fertilizing: all purpose mix every 2-3 months
Unlike the common names might suggest, this plant is not a strawberry, a begonia, or a geranium, however like a strawberry, it sends out runners with small plantlets at the ends.
If they land in soil, they root and grow. They can either be snipped off and potted up are left to dangle attractively from the parent plant.

Image result for Saxifraga Sarmentosa

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *