Posted on

Sansevieria (Snake Plant)

Scientific name: Sansevieria
Common name(s): bow string hemp, snake plant, zebra lily, mother in law tongue, lucky plant
Origin: Africa
Family: Liliaceae
Light: medium to low
Watering: keep soil on the dry side
Fertilizing: all purpose mix every 2-3 months
One of the toughest plants for growing in your home or office, it puts up with all kinds of neglect. It’s distinct shape makes it unmistakable and perfect for a vertical accent. It thrives in low light and needs very little attention. It likes to become very root-bound
before repotting.
A.) Sansevieria trifasciata
B.) Sansevieria trifasciata ‘Hahnii’ (bird nest sansevieria)
C.) Sansevieria trifasciata ‘laurentii’ (gold band sansevieria)

Image result for Sansevieria

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *