Posted on Leave a comment

Polypodium Aureum ‘Mandaianum’ (Lettuce Fern)

Scientific name: Polypodium aureum ‘Mandiaanum’
Common name(s): crisped blue fern, lettuce fern, crested bear’s paw
Origin: Tropical America
Family: Filices
Light: medium
Watering: let just the soil surface dry between watering
Fertilizing: all-purpose mix every 1-2 months less, if at all in winter
A stunning, attention-getting fern variety with graceful, blueish fronds. It loves warmth and humidity and retains it’s shimmering blue color best when away from direct sunlight.

Image result for Polypodium Aureum 'Mandaianum'

Posted on Leave a comment
Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *