Posted on

Philodendron Oxycardium (Heart Leaf)

Scientific name: Philodendron oxycardium
Common name(s): heart leaf Philodendron, parlor ivy, cordatum vine
Origin: Puerto Rico, Jamaica and Central America
Family: Araceae
Light: medium to low
Watering: moderate moisture
Fertilizing: all purpose mix every 2-3 months
This rapid climber loves warmth and good light, but preforms amazingly under adverse conditions. It is one of the best plants for dark areas. Great for hanging baskets, ground cover, or trellis training. A very forgiving plant and also takes well to water culture.

Image result for Philodendron Oxycardium

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *