Posted on

Pellaea Rotundifolia (Button Fern)

Scientific name: Pellaea rotundifolia
Common name(s): button fern, roundleaf fern, rock fern
Origin: New Zealand
Family: Filices
Light: medium
Watering: keep soil evenly moist, avoid sogginess and allow some surface drying.
Fertilizing: all-purpose mix every 1-2 months
This unusual fern is great for terrariums or dish gardens when small and makes a beautiful specimen by itself as well. It is low growing and forms a rosette of fronds from it’s center.

Image result for Pellaea Rotundifolia

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *