Posted on Leave a comment

Nephrolepis Exaltata (Fern)

Scientific name: Nephrolepis exaltata
Common name(s): varies by variety
Origin: widespread: Florida, Brazil, Africa, Asia, Australia
Family: Filices
Light: medium, protect from direct sun
Watering: keep soil evenly moist, avoid sogginess, can handle some surface drying
Fertilizing: all-purpose mix monthly during spring and summer, discontinue in fall and winter.
A.) Nephrolepis exaltata bostoniensis (Boston fern) Discovered in Boston, it is probably the best known fern in cultivation and has been popular since the late 1800’s.
B.) Nephrolepis exaltata “Fluffy Ruffles” (fluffy ruffle fern) A denser and lacier form.
C.) Nephrolepis cordifolia ‘Duffii’ (lemon button fern, pygmy sword fern) A super compact, tougher variety less prone to dropping fronds.

Image result for Nephrolepis Exaltata

Posted on Leave a comment
Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *