Posted on

Musa (Banana)

Scientific name: Musa
Common name(s): banana, plantain
Origin: varies according to variety
Family: Musaceae
Light: high light, near a bright window
Watering: keep soil evenly moist at all times, but not soggy
Fertilizing: an all purpose blend may be used every two months if desired
Add a tropical feel to your home with a banana plant. Rarely produces bananas indoors, but makes a handsome specimen.

Image result for banana plant

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *