Posted on Leave a comment

Monstera Obliqua Expilata (Lace Leaf)

Scientific name: Monstera obliqua expilata
Common name(s): window leaf, Swiss cheese vine, lace leaf
Origin: the Amazon
Family: Araceae
Light: high to low
Watering: moderate moisture
Fertilizing: all purpose mix every 3-4 months
An unusual vine with perforated leaves. Makes a great hanging basket plant. It prefers good humidity and light, but adapts well to dry and darker areas. It takes well to water-culture and can be trained on a trellis.

Image result for Monstera Obliqua Expilata

Posted on Leave a comment
Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *