Posted on Leave a comment

Mikania Ternata (Plush Vine)

Scientific name: Mikania ternata

Common name(s): plush vine, purple passion, purple velvet vine
Origin: Brazil
Family: Compositae
Light: medium to high (high light for brighter color)
Watering: moderate moisture
Fertilizing: all purpose mix every 2-3 months
A very graceful and eye-catching vine with purple fuzzy leaves that are delicately shaped. A rapid grower, it can easily be kept under control by regular pruning. It is a great addition to mixed planters especially when a ground cover is needed. It looks great alone too, and makes a wonderful hanging specimen.

Image result for plush vine

Posted on Leave a comment
Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *