Posted on Leave a comment

Jatropha Podagrica (Buddha Belly)

Scientific name: Jatropha podagrica
Common name(s): Buddha belly, gout plant, belly ache plant
Origin: Central America
Family: Euphorbiaceae
Light: high to very high
Watering: water thoroughly, then allow soil to almost dry out before watering again.
Fertilizing: feed every 2 months during spring and summer, less if at all otherwise.
From the top of this plant’s unusually lumpy stem, it grows large leaves and clusters of bright red flowers in the summer. It stores water in it’s thick stem, so it can survive drought. A very unusual, conversation plant.

Image result for buddha belly plant

Posted on Leave a comment
Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *