Posted on Leave a comment

Iresine Herbstii (Blood Leaf)

Scientific name: Iresine herbstii
Common name(s):blood leaf, chicken gizzard
Origin: Brazil
Family: Amaranthaceae
Light: high light
Watering: medium moisture, allow soil surface to dry out.
Fertilizing: all-purpose mix used every 2 months if desired

This plant is grown primarily for it’s brightly colored foliage. It takes very well to water culture and adds color to mixed plantings. It is a tough and forgiving plant, but requires regular pinching to keep it’s growth compact. It can be used as a summer annual out doors, as well as enjoyed year-round inside.

Image result for blood leaf

Posted on Leave a comment
Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *