Posted on Leave a comment

Hypoestes Sanguinolenta (Freckle Face)

Scientific name: Hypoestes sanguinolenta
Common name(s): polk-a-dot plant, freckle face
Origin: Madagascar
Family: Acanthaceae
Light: bright filtered light
Watering: keep soil moderately moist.
Fertilizing: All purpose mix every 1-2 months during summer less if any during winter.
This plant can adapt to lower light levels, but will become leggy and loose it’s color. It makes a perfect plant for gifts or decorating and a wonderful summer annual outdoors. Pinch back regularly to keep bushy.

Image result for Hypoestes Sanguinolenta

Posted on Leave a comment
Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *