Posted on Leave a comment

Helxine Soleirolii (Baby Tears)

Scientific name: Helxine soleirolii
Common name(s): baby tears, mind your own business, Irish moss, Corsican curse, Japanese
moss
Origin: Corsica, Sardinia
Family: Urticaceae
Light: bright to medium
Watering: moderate
A must for creating lush fairy gardens and other mixed planters, it does well in terrariums also. A favorite, not only for it’s multitude of uses, but also for it’s ease of care. This tiny-leaved ground cover also occasionally comes in a golden variety and a variegated variety.

All are suitable for using in planters outdoors as summer annuals.

Image result for baby tears

Posted on Leave a comment
Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *