Posted on Leave a comment

Gynura Sarmentosa (Purple Passion Vine)

Scientific name: Gynura sarmentosa
Common name(s): purple passion, purple velvet vine
Origin: Southeast Asia
Family: Composite
Light: medium to high light will keep the plant’s coloring bright.
Watering: keep soil moderately moist. Allow soil surface to dry out between watering.
Fertilizing all-purpose mix monthly during active growth, otherwise, feed every 2 months.
Glistening purple hairs cover the leaves of this vine, giving it a velvety texture and it beautiful coloring. This rapid growing vine can grows three feet long of more, but is easily kept trimmed back. It can produce yellow dandelion-like blooms, but because of their unpleasant odor, it is best to clip them off before they open.

Image result for Gynura Sarmentosa

Posted on Leave a comment
Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *