Posted on

Fittonia (Nerve Plant)

Scientific name: Fittonia
Common name(s): mosaic plant, nerve plant, snake-skin plant
Origin: the jungle floors of Peru
Family: Acanthaceae
Light: medium to bright, filtered light
Watering: keep soil evenly moist, not soggy
Fertilizing: an all-purpose mix every 2 months
This plant loves humidity and warmth and makes a great terrarium plant. Keep it pinched back to encourage thicker growth. Two varieties are commonly available. The smaller leaved white-veined fittonia and the larger red-veined fittonia. Although requiring consistent moisture, the fittonia will recover if it wilts due to under watering.

Image result for fittonia

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *