Posted on

Dracaena

Scientific name: Dracaena
Common name(s): varies by variety
Origin: Africa
Family: Liliaceae
Light: high to medium-low
Watering: moderate
Fertilizing: all purpose mix every 2-3 months
These tough plants handle moderately low light, and some neglect as well. They come in a variety of leaf colors and are a great choice for water culture. Their attractive palm-like shape is great for decor.
A.)Dracaena marginata (red margined dracaena, dragon plant)
B.) Dracaena marginata ‘Tricolor’ (Tricolor dracaena)
C.) Dracaena deremensis ‘Warneckei’
D.) Dracaena fragrans massangeana (corn plant)
E.) Dracaena godseffiana (gold dust dracaena)
F.) Dracaena compacta (pineapple dracaena)

Image result for Dracaena

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *