Posted on

Cyanotis Kewensis (Teddy Bear Vine)

Scientific name: Cyanotis kewensis
Common name(s): teddy-bear vine
Origin: India
Family: Commelinaceae
Light: bright diffused
Watering: let soil dry out between watering
Fertilizing: all-purpose mix every 2-3 months, a blossom booster mix can be used to induce flowering
This easy to care for and interesting vine gets it’s common name from the velvety brown hair covering it’s stems and leaves. Insects rarely bother it. If good light is provided, it bears pretty bright pink and blue flowers. This self branching vine doesn’t need pinching back, but doesn’t object to it.

Image result for teddy bear vine

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *