Posted on Leave a comment

Cryptanthus (Earth Star)

Scientific name: Cryptanthus
Common name(s): earth star, starfish,
Origin: tropical south America
Family: Bromeliaceae
Light: medium to high
Watering: moderate moisture. Let the surface of the potting mixture dry out between waterings
Fertilizing: an all purpose mix every 2-3 months
The latin name, Cryptanthus, means “hidden flowers”. It is grown mostly for it’s foliage, but it may produce tiny whitish flowers that nestle, half-hidden, in its rosette of colorful leaves. The foliage color becomes more intense with brighter light and as the plant grows it produces smaller rosettes around the parent plant. Cryptanthus rarely grow more than 4 inches tall, but can grow up to 12 inches across. A perfect choice for a tropical planter.

Related image

Posted on Leave a comment
Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *