Posted on Leave a comment

Chrysalidocarpus Lutescen (Butterfly Palm)

Scientific name: Chrysalidocarpus lutescens
Common name(s): butterfly, yellow butterfly, golden feather, cane, Madagascar, or areca palm
Origin: Madagascar
Family: Palmae
Light: high to medium bright
Watering: moderate, let soil surface dry out between waterings
Fertilizing: all purpose mix every 3-4 months
This Palm thrives in warmth and moisture. It can grow to 8 ft. tall indoors and forms dense clusters. A very popular decorator palm that looks great in mixed planters when small and makes a wonderful statement when mature.

Image result for butterfly palm

Posted on Leave a comment
Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *