Posted on

Ceropegia (String of Hearts)

Scientific name: Ceropegia
Common name(s): string of hearts, rosary vine, heart vine
Origin: South Africa
Family: Asclepiadaceae
Light: high to very high
Watering: water thoroughly then allow soil to almost dry out before watering again
Fertilizing: all purpose mix every 2-3 months
It’s common names refering to hearts are because of it’s little heart-shaped leaves, it’s common name of rosary vine comes from the tiny bulblets that resemble rosary beads that grow on it’s thin stems. This little plant is easy to care for in a bright window. It is ideal for a hanging specimen since it can trail as much as 3 ft. It can also be trained on a trellis, or used as a groundcover in a mixed planter.

Image result for ceropegia

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *