Posted on

Begonia Hybrids

Scientific name: Begonia hybrids
Common name(s): Rex Begonia, painted leaf, fan Begonia
Origin: tropical South America
Family: Begoniaceae
Light: high to medium filtered light; protect from direct sun.
Watering: moderate moisture, avoid soggy soil, let the soil dry slightly between watering
Fertilizing: all purpose mix every 2-3 months in spring and summer. Do not feed in winter.
These durable plants are grown and cherished for their gorgeous foliage. Numberless cultivars have been produced so there are many unusual specimens available. Many people collect them. Rex Begonias are a great alternative to blooming plants when something colorful is wanted in a basket arrangement or mixed planter.

Image result for begonia rex

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *