Posted on Leave a comment

Beaucarnea Recurvata (Pony Tail Palm)

Scientific name: Beaucarnea recurvata
Common name(s): pony tail palm, elephant foot tree, bottle palm
Origin: the deserts of Mexico
Family: Liliaceae
Light: high to very high light
Watering: water thoroughly, then allow soil to dry out before watering again
Fertilizing: use a cactus mix every 3 to 4 months
This very slow growing plant makes a great accent in dish gardens when small and a dramatic statement as a single mature specimen. It is a tough plant requiring very little care and drawing attention with it’s unusual shape.

Image result for Beaucarnea Recurvata

Posted on Leave a comment
Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *