Posted on Leave a comment

Asplenium (Bird’s Nest Fern)

Scientific name: Asplenium
Common name(s): bird’s nest fern, spleenwort
Origin: Southeastern Asia
Family: Filices
Light: medium to high, protect from lots of direct sun
Watering: even moisture; let soil surface dry between waterings
Fertilizing: all purpose mix every 2 months
This epiphytic fern is commonly found growing in the trees of it’s native home, because of this, it is more tolerant of low humidity than some of the other ferns. It gets it’s common name from the way the leaves uncoil from the heart of the plant forming a bird nest like rosette.

Image result for birds nest fern

Posted on Leave a comment
Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *