Posted on Leave a comment

Aspidistra Elatior (Parlor Palm)

Scientific name: Aspidistra elatior
Common name(s): cast-iron plant, parlor plant, parlor palm
Origin: Japan, China
Family: liliaceae
Light: low to medium
Watering: allow surface of soil to dry out between waterings
Fertilizing: all purpose mix every 2-3 months
This plant is tough! It is a hard to find favorite that has been around for quite some time and proven itself to be undemanding. It survives almost any where inside the home and is also hardy out doors where it adds a tropical flair to any shade garden. It’s strap-like leaves, which are frequently used in the floral industry, make great additions to cut flower arrangements.

Image result for parlor palm

Posted on Leave a comment
Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *