Posted on

Asparagus (Fern)

Scientific name: Asparagus
Common name(s): asparagus fern
Origin: West Africa
Family: Liliaceae
Light: medium to high light
Watering: allow soil to dry slightly between watering
Fertilizing: an all-purpose every 2-3 months
The asparagus fern is not a true fern. It is a very versatile plant that can be used as a summer annual, works great in mixed planters, takes well to water-culture, and also looks great alone. It tends to shed and become messy when not given sufficient light.

Image result for asparagus fern

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *