Posted on

Ardisia (Coral Berry)

Scientific name: Ardisia
Common name(s): coral berry, marlberry, spice berry
Origin: China, Japan, Malaya
Family: Myrsinaceae
Light: high light
Watering: moderate; allow soil surface to dry out between waterings
Fertilizing: all purpose mix every 2 months, a blossom booster mix to encourage flowers
This little tree loves to spend summers out doors in a protected area. Given good light it will bear clusters of white flowers and brilliant red berries. A young seedling is a perfect specimen for bonsai training. It is slow growing but may eventually reach a mature height of 2-4 ft.

Image result for coral berry

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *