Posted on Leave a comment

Araucaria Heterophylla (Norfolk Island Pine)

Scientific name: Araucaria heterophylla
Common name(s): Norfolk Island pine, starpine, Christmas tree plant
Origin: Norfolk Islands; off the coast of Australia
Family: Araucariaceae
Light: medium
Watering: moderate; allow soil to almost dry out before watering again.
Fertilizing: all purpose mix every 2-3 months
The Norfolk Island pine, with it’s delightful symmetry is a favorite at Christmas time, but makes a great floor plant any time of year. It adapts well and is fairly undemanding. To keep it’s growth even and its tiered branched well-balanced, rotate it regularly so that all sides receive good light.

Related image

Posted on Leave a comment
Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *