Posted on Leave a comment

Alocasia (African Mask)

Scientific name: Alocasia
Common name(s): taro plant, elephant’s ear, African mask
Origin: swamps and stream sides of tropical Asia
Family: Araceae
Light: medium-bright
Watering: even moisture during warmer months, slightly less during winter
Fertilizing: every 2-3 months during Spring-Summer, less if any in Fall-Winter
A beautiful foliage plant. Very impressive. It prefers warmth and humidity to do it’s very best. Comes in several varieties. A surprisingly easy and forgiving plant.

Image result for alocasia

Posted on Leave a comment
Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *