Posted on Leave a comment

Aglaonema (Chinese Evergreen)

Scientific name: Aglaonema
Common name(s): Chinese evergreens
Origin: tropical Asia
Family: Araceae
Light: medium to low
Watering: moderate
Fertilizing: all purpose mix every 2-3 months
These remarkably tough and durable plants tolerate very low light, neglect and even grow in water or underwater! They don’t mind the lower humidity levels found in air-conditioned offices. Their beautifully variegated leaves disguise dust, so they always look great without cleaning. Commonly available in several leaf patterns.

Image result for chinese evergreen

Posted on Leave a comment
Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *