Tradescantia (Wandering Jew)

Scientific name: Tradescantia
Common name(s): inch plant, wandering jew
Origin: Central America, Tropical south America
Family: Commelinaceae
Light: medium-bright
Watering: moderate moisture, let soil surface dry a little between watering
Fertilizing: an all purpose mix every 1-2 months
These vines adapt gracefully to nearly any situation: terrariums, dish gardens, or water gardens, but looks most stunning when used as a hanging specimen. Beautiful, usually variegated, leaves come in many different varieties and colors.

Image result for wandering jew

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *