Syngonium (Arrowhead)

Scientific name: Syngonium
Common name(s): nephthytis, white butterfly, arrowhead, goosefoot
Origin: tropical America
Family: Araceae
Light: medium to low
Watering: moderate even moisture, let soil dry slightly between watering
Fertilizing: all purpose mix every 2-3 months
Syngoniums are tropical vines with attractive arrow-shaped leaves that come in a variety of color variations. Younger plants are upright and bushy looking very unlike a vine, but as they mature, they send out vining stalks. They can be trained on a trellis or used as a hanging specimen. If desired they can also be kept as an upright and compact plant by winding the vines around and anchoring them in the soil around the main plant.

Image result for syngonium

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *