Senecio Herreianus (String of Pearls)

Scientific name: Senecio herreianus
Common name(s): groundsel, bead vine, green marble vine, string of pearls
Origin: South Western Africa
Family: Compositae
Light: moderately bright
Watering: let soil mostly dry out between waterings
Fertilizing: cactus-succulent mix every 2-3 months
“String of pearls” is a clustering succulent with rooting branches. As an adaptation to bright desert light, each leaf has translucent lines and stripes that serve as windows to control the amount of light needed for photosynthesis. A wonderful hanging specimen plant that attracts attention with it’s unusual form.

Image result for string of pearls plant

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *