Rhoeo Spathacea (Moses In A Cradle)

Scientific name: Rhoeo spathacea
Common name(s): Moses in the cradle, Moses in a boat, boat lily
Origin: Mexico and West Indies
Family: Commelinaceae
Light: high to very high light is best to keep the purple color
Watering: water thoroughly, then allow soil to almost dry out before watering again
Fertilizing: all-purpose mix every 1-2 months
Named for it’s boat-shaped bracts that hold one, two, or three flowers. A beautiful, interesting foliage plant that is forgiving and adapts well to different situations. It also makes a great patio plant in the summer.

Image result for Rhoeo Spathacea

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *