Pteris (Table Fern)

Scientific name: Pteris
Common name(s): Table ferns (other common names vary by species)
Origin: Very widely spread: Africa, Asia, Australia, Europe
Family: Filices
Light: medium to lower medium
Watering: keep soil evenly moist, some surface drying is beneficial
Fertilizing: fertilize every month with an all-purpose mix
A great little fern for mixed planters, terrariums, or on their own. These rather robust ferns are not too particular. While shade-loving, they tolerate some strong light and also some neglect. They come in a variety of leaf-shapes and variegation patterns.

Image result for pteris

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *