Podocarpus (Japanese Yew)

Scientific name: Podocarpus
Common name(s): Buddhist pine, Japanese yew, African fern pine, African yellow wood
Origin: Australia, Africa, China, Japan, Taiwan
Family: Podocarpaceae
Light: medium to bright, but handles low light very well also
Watering: moderate moisture is best, let soil surface dry between waterings
A stately specimen found in upright and also weeping forms. Slow growing, and easily pruned to keep small. An excellent bonsai prospect. They adapt to many different circumstances, but grow best in cool location. Many grow outdoors as trees or shrubs in our zone (check “Sunset Western Garden book” for more info).

Image result for podocarpus indoor

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *