Zamioculcas Zamiifolia (ZZ Plant)

Scientific name: Zamioculcas zamiifolia
Common name(s): ZZ plant, the toughest houseplant ever
Origin: Zanzibar
Family: Araceae
Light: medium to low
Watering: moderate moisture is best, but tolerates dry or soggy soil
Fertilizing: all purpose mix every 3-4 months
This plant requires no green thumb. It is famed as the toughest houseplant ever. It tolerates all kinds of abuse (low light, soggy soil, drought, drafts) and no pests are known to bother it. It’s naturally shiny foliage always looks great. It grows very slowly and seldom needs repotting in fact it enjoys being rootbound. It’s only requirement is to keep it out of direct, hot sun.

Image result for zz plant

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *