Kalanchoe

Scientific name: Kalanchoe
Common name(s): varies by variety
Origin: tropical Africa, Madagascar
Family: Crassulaceae
Light: medium to high
Watering: let soil become dry between waterings
Fertilizing: cactus/succulent mix every other month in summer, less in spring and fall, and none in winter.
These robust succulents come with leaves in many forms; some are smooth, others fuzzy. They are all easily cared for and make excellent decorator house plants. Many varieties bear beautiful, long-lasting flowers in a multitude of colors. They love a sunny window, and enjoy summers outdoors.

Related image

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *