Dizygotheca Elegantissima (False Aralia)

Scientific name: Dizygotheca elegantissima
Common name(s): false aralia, spider aralia
Origin: New Hebrides (south pacific Islands of the coast of Australia)
Family: Araliaceae
Light: high filtered light
Watering: keep soil evenly moist, but not soggy.
Fertilizing: all purpose mix every 2 months of desired
The false aralia makes a wonderful specimen plant with it’s delicate foliage, and speckled branches. In good light, the mature plant shows the most color: the leaves emerging a coppery tone and then turning a deep (almost black) green. Keep a look out for spider mites and if present rinse the plant with tepid soapy water.

Image result for false aralia

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *