Cordyline Terminalis (Ti Plant)

Scientific name: Cordyline terminalis
Common name(s): ti plant, tree of kings, lucky plant
Origin: widely spread from India to Polynesia
Family: Liliaceae
Light: medium to high
Watering: allow surface to dry out between watering, but keep soil uniformly moist
Fertilizing: all-purpose mix every 2 months
A spectacular tropical plant. In the pacific islands, it is a culturally important plant. It has many uses there, including the making of hula skirts. It’s common name, “lucky plant” comes from the belief that planting it around your property will provide protection from Madame Pele’s lava flows. As it matures, it’s lower leaves have a tendency to drop, giving it a palm-like appearance.

Image result for ti plant

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *