Columnea (Goldfish Vine)

Scientific name: Columnea
Common name(s): goldfish vine, fire plant
Origin: Tropical America
Family: Gesneriaceae
Light: bright light for best flowering
Watering: moderately moist soil is best. some surface drying is necessary between watering
Fertilizing: all-purpose every 1-2 months, blossom-booster mix when encouraging flowering
Flowers shaped like goldfish or dragons with open mouths adorn this attractive plant usually in early spring. A forgiving and easy care plant, provided it gets enough light. Makes a wonderful hanging basket specimen. This plant needs a short resting period after a heavy flowering. After all flowers are gone, water less frequently and withhold fertilizer until the plant shows signs of new growth.

Image result for columnea

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *