Scientific name: Cissus
Common name(s): varies by variety
Origin: wide-spread from South America to Australia and even Southern Wales
Family: Vitaceae
Light: bright to medium low
Watering: moderate
Fertilizing: all purpose mix every 2 months during active growth (spring and summer) less in fall and winter
A.) Cissus rhombifolia
b.) Cissus antarctica
This old-time favorite makes a great houseplant. It is a vigorous vine that looks great in a hanging basket or trained on a trellis. It adapts to many situations and , unlike most house plants, doesn’t seem to mind the low humidity often found in homes and offices.

Image result for cissus vine

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *